Winlytics.AI
Full time
Bundesliga (Austria)
·
Sturm Graz
Sturm Graz
4th · 11 pts·WDLWL
vs
SCR Altach
SCR Altach
12th · 3 pts·LLLLL
The story

Sturm Graz defend continental spot against Altach threat

A battle for early-season continental positioning sees fourth-place Sturm Graz host sixth-place SCR Altach at the Merkur Arena.

Match news & current form

Sturm Graz have enjoyed a solid start to the campaign, picking up four points from their first two matches to sit fourth in the Bundesliga. They currently hold a continental qualification place and enter this fixture with momentum, having secured four victories from their last six league outings across the end of last term and the start of this one.

SCR Altach sit just one point behind their hosts in sixth place, likewise occupying a continental spot at this early stage. However, their away form remains a concern, with the side suffering defeat in half of their two most recent league matches on the road.

Head-to-head history

The historical data heavily favours the home side, with Sturm Graz emerging victorious in four of the last six league meetings between the two clubs. Remarkably, Sturm Graz have found the net in each of their last 16 consecutive Bundesliga encounters with SCR Altach.

Hot stats & streaks
  • Sturm Graz have not suffered a half-time loss in their last 20 home meetings with SCR Altach.
  • The hosts have scored at least one goal in 16 straight Bundesliga games against this opposition.
  • SCR Altach have lost three of their last six away fixtures in the Bundesliga.
  • Sturm Graz have won four of the last six head-to-head encounters.
Key players & missing men

Sturm Graz’s defensive unit has been the standout feature of their early campaign, conceding only one goal in their first two matches. Both squads currently report no fresh injury concerns or suspensions, allowing both managers to field their strongest available lineups for this high-stakes clash.

Subscribers only

Our signal for this match is locked.

We have published a signal on Sturm Graz vs SCR Altach — the market, the selection, the price we need and the model’s confidence. Every signal is graded in public, win or lose.

Subscribers only

Every market on this match, priced and ranked.

Our model prices every market we cover on Sturm Graz vs SCR Altach and ranks them by the edge against the bookmakers’ price. Subscribers see the full board.

Unlock every market
Market cross-check

Our model vs the market’s price.

How the public market prices this match, shown next to our model. For context only — it never changes a signal.

Our engine
What our AI model sees
Season averages
Sturm Graz1.5
0.3SCR Altach
Season average total: 1.88 goals
The market
Public / market price
1X2 probabilities
45%
45%
10%
Sturm Graz winDrawSCR Altach win
Market call
Double chance : Sturm Graz or Draw
Elo rating & xG

Strength rating and xG.

Elo is overall team strength. xG is the goals an average team would score from the same chances.

Overall strength (Club Elo)

One strength number built from every result a team has had. Higher means stronger.

Sturm Graz
1472
SCR Altach
1298

Sturm Graz are the stronger side — 173 rating points clear of SCR Altach.

The scoring picture

Goals scored and conceded.

Per-game averages this season. Use the buttons to split the goals by venue.

Goals per game

Both teams across every game this season.

Sturm GrazSturm GrazSCR AltachSCR Altach
1.14Goals scored / game0.71
1.29Goals conceded / game1.71
How reliable, all season

Whole season, home and away combined — Sturm Graz 7 games, SCR Altach 7 games.

Sturm GrazSturm GrazSCR AltachSCR Altach
29%Games with a clean sheet0%
14%Games they failed to score57%
Head-to-head

Past meetings.

Sturm Graz
1–0
SCR Altach
Sturm Graz
2–0
SCR Altach
SCR Altach
3–1
Sturm Graz
SCR Altach
0–2
Sturm Graz
SCR Altach
1–1
Sturm Graz
Form check

Their recent form.

Sturm Graz
Sturm Graz
Mixed bag at home
Last 5
2W · 1D · 2L
Red Bull SalzburgvSturm Graz
3–0
L
Sturm GrazvLask Linz
2–1
W
Rapid ViennavSturm Graz
3–1
L
Sturm GrazvAustria Lustenau
1–1
D
Sturm GrazvSCR Altach
1–0
W
SCR Altach
SCR Altach
Losing form badly
Last 5
0W · 0D · 5L
Austria LustenauvSCR Altach
2–0
L
SCR AltachvGrazer AK
1–2
L
Lask LinzvSCR Altach
3–0
L
SCR AltachvTSV Hartberg
1–2
L
Sturm GrazvSCR Altach
1–0
L
League standings

Where they sit in the table.

Bundesliga (Austria) standings · both teams highlighted in context.

#
Team
P
W
D
L
GD
Pts
1
Rapid ViennaRapid Vienna
7
6
0
1
+14
18
2
Red Bull SalzburgRed Bull Salzburg
7
5
2
0
+14
17
3
Lask LinzLask Linz
7
5
1
1
+12
16
4
Sturm GrazSturm Graz
7
3
2
2
-1
11
5
RiedRied
7
2
2
3
-1
8
6
TSV HartbergTSV Hartberg
7
2
2
3
-3
8
7
WSG WattensWSG Wattens
7
2
2
3
-3
8
8
Austria LustenauAustria Lustenau
7
2
2
3
-3
8
9
Grazer AKGrazer AK
7
2
2
3
-10
8
10
Austria ViennaAustria Vienna
7
2
1
4
-6
7
11
Wolfsberger ACWolfsberger AC
7
1
2
4
-6
5
12
SCR AltachSCR Altach
7
1
0
6
-7
3